Across Computershare we process the personal data of millions of individuals and take the privacy of their personal data very seriously. We are committed to protecting personal data we process against loss, supporting the privacy rights of individuals and, at all times, complying with the prevailing laws and regulations governing confidentiality, data protection and security of information.
 
This privacy policy provides a summary of how we use your personal data. It also explains your rights over your personal data and how you can exercise them.
 
If you have any questions about any of our privacy policies or how we use your personal data, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by writing to: Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Limited, 46th Floor, Hopewell Center, 183 Queen’s Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong or you can email us at PrivacyOfficer@computershare.com.hk


In this policy the words we, us and our always mean a member of the Computershare group of companies registered in Hong Kong.

​When we say personal data, we mean any information that is about you or which can help identify you.

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways. You may provide personal data to us directly, or we may collect your personal data from third parties or public sources.
 
Information you provide to us
You may provide personal data to us when you contact us. This could be by email, letter, phone, or when you submit personal data online. The types of information you provide to us will differ depending on the services we provide to you, but we will always only collect and process personal data required for the setup or provision of services.
 
Other information we collect
Depending on the services we provide to you, we may also receive your personal data from other companies.

When you visit our websites or open emails from us, we collect information about your website use and email viewing so we can improve our services. For more information about how we collect this information please see our Cookie Policy under the Hong Kong Web Privacy Policy.

You may also provide personal data to us about other individuals, such as joint account holders or family relations. If you do this, you must confirm the other person agrees you may share their personal data with us and that we may use it in accordance with our privacy policies.

We use your personal data in the following ways:
 
•To deal with requests you send us.
•To respond to your queries.
•To provide you services and to enable us to provide services to our clients.
•To provide you updates on changes to our policies or terms and conditions.
•To help us improve our services.
•To analyse how people use our websites.
•For trend analysis to help us develop and improve our products and services.
•For profiling purposes to help us ensure that we provide you with the right information and offer you relevant services.
•If you agree, to contact you about other services and products we think may interest you.
•To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
•To monitor the security and use of IT systems.
•To deal with any complaints or legal claims.
•To manage our business in an efficient and proper manner, including the management of our financial position, our resources, the risks to which we are exposed and the way in which we arrange our internal operations.
 
Depending on the services we provide, we will use your personal data for other purposes, with examples of such purposes being:


•To maintain your account.
•To validate your identity and authenticate you.
•To prevent fraud and financial crime.
•To carry out your instructions in relation to the service we provide you.
•To keep records of your holdings and any transactions that we facilitate on your behalf.
•To inform you of your rights.


​Where we process your personal data, we need to have a valid legal basis for doing so. More detail is provided within privacy policies specific to services we provide, with legal bases being one or more of the following:

 
•It is necessary for us to process your personal data for us to perform our obligations under either a contract you have with us, or to take steps at your request before entering a contract with you or a contract we have with a client you have a relationship with (e.g. your employer).
•It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
•You have given consent to processing for one or more specific purposes.
•It is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, and those interests are not overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms.
•It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, for example some financial crime screening.


​Depending on the service we provide you, we may share your personal data with third parties where adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

 
We may share your personal data:
 
•To another entity in the Computershare Group.
•To other companies to provide services to you or to help improve our services and products
•Where requested to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations (which may include sharing information with regulators, auditors or other public bodies).
•To help improve our services and products.
•To help us to perform our due diligence and other screening activities in accordance with our legal or regulatory obligations and risk management procedures. For further information about the sharing of your personal data and processing performed by the third party please see their privacy notice: https://www.refinitiv.com/en/products/world-check-kyc-screening/privacy-statement
 
For clarity, we will never sell your information to anybody for unsolicited marketing.


​We keep your personal data for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

​We may provide you with some services through another member of the Computershare group, or another company which is based in a country where data protection laws and standards differ from those in Hong Kong, including Australia, and the United Kingdom.

 
Where we send your personal data to another country, we will always ensure adequate measures are in place to safeguard it and to ensure you can exercise your rights effectively.


Accessing your information

You may ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you by writing to us at:

Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Limited
Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer
Address: 46th Floor, Hopewell Centre, 183 Queen’s Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Telephone Number: 852 2862 8555
Email address: PrivacyOfficer@computershare.com.hk
 
Correcting your information
We try to ensure all of your personal data is accurate. If you find any inaccuracies or if your details change, please notify us promptly and we will correct them.
 
Erasing or restricting use of your information
You may ask us to erase or restrict use of your personal data. If you do, we will comply with your request unless there is a legal reason for us not to (for example, if a law says we must retain records for a fixed period and to do so we must retain your personal data) or if it will impact the services we provide to you.
 
Withdrawing consent
We will not use your personal data for any new purpose which is not or is unrelated to the original purpose when collecting the data, unless with your express and voluntary consent. You can withdraw your consent previously given by written notice. Please note that if your consent is withdrawn, this may impact the services currently being provided to you.
 
Complaints
If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal data please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer who will try to resolve the issue.
 
You also have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”). If you need more information about how to contact PCPD please let us know by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer.

​Hong Kong Web Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  This Web​ Privacy Policy wa​s last modified on 23 November 2015.​

Computershare wants to make your on-line experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preference and needs. At all times we will comply with the prevailing laws and regulations governing the confidentiality and security of information.​

​Computershare collects information on-line primarily to make it easier for you to use our services. Depending on the services, which you are accessing you may be requested to provide personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, bank account details and information on your current shareholdings. We will use this information to maintain your account, process any requests and to provide you with the best possible service. We may, for example, use your information to update your details across several holdings in your portfolio or to arrange for an electronic delivery method for company publications, if we provide those companies with share registry services. Information may require to be maintained or disclosed in accordance with current legislation.

 

We will not use your information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use it. Although we may share your information with other companies within the Computershare Group, to other people who help us to provide our services to you, to market participants and to the company in which you have invested, we will not sell or disclose your personal information to anyone outside these parties for unsolicited marketing purposes.​

In order to improve the quality of our website and services, we may from time to time send you what is known as a "cookie". A cookie is a piece of text, which a website transfers to your computer's hard drive (but does not access your hard drive). A cookie assists in identifying, for example, whether you have visited our website on a previous occasion. Only the site that posted the cookie can read it.  In addition, if you access an online service maintained by Computershare or one of its subsidiaries (for example, Investor Centre which is maintained by Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited) we may use tracking software including Google Analytics (you can learn more about Google Analytics by reading Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy).


Please note that the websites to which this site may be linked may also make use of their own cookies to collect information from you.
 
Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie, but it may be possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent at which point you can accept or reject it. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To opt out of being tracked by other tracking software that we may use, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings. You can find further information on Computershare’s use of cookies, including the different types we use, by clicking the following link: ​http://www.computershare.com/hk/en/help​​. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to use our website.​

​We may from time to time have occasion to hold or transmit your personal information or the information we collect via cookies and tracking software tools overseas, for example to another member of the Computershare Group or to a third party service provider who assists us in supplying our services including (but not limited to) data storage solutions, back-up services, IT support, administrative support, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services in connection with the operation of our business , where this is necessary for the efficient operation of our service. 

 

For users based in Europe this means that we may also send your information to countries outside the European Economic Area. ​

​We employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your personal information and to ensure that it is not accessed by unauthorised persons. Information is held on secure servers and is encrypted wherever this is possible. This is the same encryption used to transmit credit card details over the Internet when buying merchandise online. Our security procedures also provide that, in addition to any password, which you may require to gain access to the service, you may have to provide proof of identification before we will release personal information to you. Multiple incorrect attempts or invalidation, result in a lockout from the information. We undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected.

 

You should never divulge your identification numbers, username, or password to anyone else. You should also never write your password down or store it on your computer and you should make sure you change it regularly.  ​

You may request a copy of the information, which we hold about you by writing to us at our nearest office. There may be a small charge for this service. We also try to ensure that all information, which we hold for you, is accurate. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete these or correct them promptly. Communication with you may be impeded if the information we hold is inadequate or inaccurate.

This Web Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this website and does not apply to any websites from which you may have linked to this website or to any website to which you may link from this website. ​​​


Hong Kong Recruitment Privacy Policy​​ ​

​Click here​ for the full version of Recruitment Privacy Policy at Computershare.