​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Hong Kong Recruitment Privacy Policy

Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Company Limited, Computershare International Information Consultancy Services (Beijing) Company Limited Computershare Limited, and each of their subsidiaries, holding companies, branches, representative offices and their affiliates (collectively, "Computershare") collect and use personal information for purposes of considering your suitability for a position within Computershare.

Protecting your privacy is important to us and we will comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, Cap 486 ("Ordinance").

​​As you progress through the recruitment process, you may be asked to provide information about any potential conflicts of interest with parties external to Computershare. If this is required, you will be notified.

Computershare collects personal information as part of the recruitment process. In order to be considered for employment you will be asked to provide us with personal information. We may collect personal information about you by telephone, letter, fax, email or when you forward to us your resume or complete our employment application form. Examples of the type of information we may collect include your name, address, contact details, resume, education background, employment history, referees and results of employment checks. 

Sometimes we may request particular information about you.  Unless we have already done so we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

We manage sensitive information with particular care, including information on racial and ethnic background, professional and trade association membership, demographics, and health information.  We will obtain your consent prior to collecting this information, unless the collection of the information is required by law.

If you choose not to provide any of the information requested, or if the personal information is insufficient or inaccurate, we may be unable to send you information, fully process your application or properly consider you for employment.

When providing us with the information, you represent that such information is accurate, complete, up to date and true and is supplied for the sole purpose of seeking job or employment vacancies or positions.

You may also be invited to supply some diversity information as part of your profile, including but not limited to your age range, gender or physical needs, if you wish. This information, if you decide to provide it, will be used only for reporting on the diversity of our candidate base across the organisation, or to assist if you have any special requirements as part of the recruitment process or your ongoing employment.

We collect your personal information. We may use your personal information to:

    • assess your suitability for a position with Computershare;  
    • administer your application for employment;
    • communicate with you in relation to your application;
    • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations;
    • monitor and review  our  recruitment practices; and
    • facilitate our advice to you of other employment opportunities which may interest you.

Where your employment application is successful, your personal information, including all applications and assessment documents, collected during the application process, will form party of your employee record with Computershare. ​

We may transfer your personal information to our related entities, Computershare employees, security organisations, recruitment agencies, referees and other relevant organisations including those that perform administrative and/or other services on our behalf during the recruitment process where such disclosure is.

    • necessary to obtain references to verify your suitability for a position;

    • involved in managing, validating or administering your application, employment or engagement such as third party suppliers, our related entities,;

    • to a contracted external organization in order to provide support services such as employment background checks, but only where that organization complies with the Ordinance;

    • required to conduct skills or behavioural tests;

    • to whom you have given your consent;

    • required by law.

You acknowledge and agree that, in transferring the information referred to above and carrying out the above activities, your personal information may be transferred to, accessed, controlled and processed by entities located outside of Hong Kong and who may act on behalf of any member of Computershare .   Furthermore you acknowledge and agree that as Computershare forms part of a global group of companies, we may disclose your personal information to any one of our overseas entities who assist us in supplying our services, including through data storage solutions, back up services and IT support.  These entities are generally located in (but not limited to) the United States of America, the United Kingdom and/or Australia.

You should note that where your personal information is disclosed to or accessed by parties located outside of Hong Kong as provided above, your personal information may not be afforded the same protections as it is under Hong Kong law.

It is part of Computershare's recruitment policy that for certain positions you will be subject to certain employee background checks and reference checks as required by Computershare. Your application cannot progress unless the checks are conducted.

We may also obtain information about you from a third party (for example, referees, skills assessors and employment screening organisations).  If we do not have your prior consent, we will inform you that we have collected this information from a third party. ​

Personal information is held in secure electronic databases.  We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold.   All applications and personal information are accessible only by recruiting managers (and/or Human Resources staff where required). ​​​​

You understand and agree that, if your current application is not successful, Computershare may retain your personal data for a maximum period of one year and that the data may be retained for a longer period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges Computershare to do so, and Computershare may refer your application to other vacancies within the Computershare group of companies. .

You may request access to and correction of your personal information. Any request may be made in writing and addressed to

Computershare

Head of Human Resources 
46/F, Hopewell Center
183 Queen's Road 
Wanchai
Hong Kong

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. The courts of Hong Kong shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any suit or proceeding, and to settle any dispute or claim, which may arise out of or in connection with this policy and you hereby irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of such courts.