​​​​​​​​

New Zealand Web Privacy Statement

Effective Date: this Privacy Statement was last modified on 10 November 2015.

Computershare Investor Services Limited (company number 396101) (Computershare, we, us or our) wants to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs. This privacy statement applies to personal information that we collect through our website www.computershare.com/nz
 
Collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act). Protecting personal information provided to us is important. This privacy statement is to help you understand how we collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information.

This privacy statement may be updated from time to time.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

​Non-identifiable web traffic data

When you browse our webpages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed, your total visit time and your IP address.

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address. Unless you register for one of our online services, or otherwise contact us, we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies”. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. In addition, if you access an online service maintained by Computershare or one of its subsidiaries (for example, the Investor Centre service which is managed by Computershare Investor Services Limited (company number 396101)) we may use tracking software provided to us by a third party service provider including Google Analytics (you can learn more about Google Analytics by reading Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google Privacy Policy).

​Computershare uses the information that it collects via cookies and tracking software to help us improve our website. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose except as set out in this privacy statement. The information is used to determine how many users visit our webpages and how often and how such visitors interact with our webpages. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user. We do not combine the information collected with personally identifiable information. That is, the data is not used to identify individual users or associate them with their IP address or with any other data held by Computershare or any data held by our third party service providers. We only use the data collected to record, on a completely anonymous basis, information such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as non-personally identifiable information text you type in our webpages. The data is not used to create any user profiles for the purpose of tracking users across unrelated websites.

You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To opt out of being tracked by other tracking software that we may use, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings. You can find further information on Computershare’s use of cookies, including the different types we use, by clicking the following link: www.computershare.com/nz/help​. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to use our website.

We may share the information we collect via cookies and tracking software tools with our related entities within the Computershare Group, our service providers who assist us in supplying our services including through data storage solutions, back-up services and IT support, and we may also disclose it to others if required to do so by law. We may also share this information in an aggregated or anonymised form with third parties.

Personal information

If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes.

Also, if you are a securityholder or plan participant and use an online service made available through our website, you may need to provide personal information (including information we already hold such as your name, address or holder number so we can identify you) and such information will be collected and held by the entity within the Computershare Group that administers the relevant online service. For example:

> if you access, or register to access or use, our online services, including the Investor Centre service, you may need to give us personal information (for information on how we manage personal information that you provide to us in this context, please read our Personal Information Management Statement);

> if you are applying for a position with Computershare, you may need to give us personal information (for information on how we manage personal information that you provide to us in this context, please read our Recruitment Personal Information Management Statement); or

> if you access, or register to access or use, the Employee Online service provided on our website, you may need to give the administrator of the service, Computershare Plan Managers Pty Limited (ABN 56 084 591 131) (CPM)) personal information (for information on how Computershare Plan Managers Pty Limited manages personal information that you provide to them in this context, please read their Privacy Policy).

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request a copy of the information we hold about you by writing to us at the address below.


To ensure the integrity and safety of a securityholder's personal information, Computershare will only disclose information to a securityholder if our internal procedures for disclosure of information are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases, we may charge a fee for this service, but we will inform you of any applicable fees at the time.

We also try to ensure that all information, which we hold for you, is accurate. If you find any inaccuracies you have the right to request that we correct them. Communication with you may be impeded if the information we hold is inadequate or inaccurate.

You can write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Computershare Investor Services Limited
Private Bag 92119
Auckland 1142
New Zealand​


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Computershare is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.​

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our webpages may contain links to third party websites for informational or other purposes. These websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Computershare is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any other third party website.

FURTHER INFORMATION

​If you would like any further information or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at the address above.

PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT STATEMENT
 
This Personal Information Management Statement applies if you are a securityholder wanting to use the Investor Centre service provided by Computershare Investor Services Limited (company number 396101) (Computershare, we, us or our). We want to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information while providing services to issuers of securities and providing a personalised service that meed your individual preferences and needs. This Personal Information Management Statement applies to personal information Computershare collects, maintains, uses and discloses in providing a range of securities registry services to issuers of securities, including registering securities transfers, facilitating communications from securities issuers to its securityholders, facilitating the payment of distributions, handling securityholder inquiries on behalf of securities issuers and recording name and address changes.
 
Collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).
 
Protecting personal information provided to us is important. This Personal Information Management Statement is to help you understand how Computershare collects, maintains, uses and discloses your personal information.
  
Personal information collection
 
In our capacity as securities registrar, we collect personal information about securityholders including their name and address details, securityholding balances, IRD numbers, bank account details and e-mail addresses. This information is generally provided to us either directly by securityholders or by security issuers or securities exchanges. 
 
With some services you may have to enter information we already hold such as your surname, CSN or FIN so we can identify you in order to perform the relevant service.
 
Personal information use
 
Personal information is collection, held and used for the following purposes:
 
> The primary purpose for collecting personal information is for the maintenance of security regsiters, which our security issuer clients are obliged to maintain under the Companies Act 1993, the Securities Act 1978, equivalent overseas statutes or stock exchange listing rules. Personal information collected is also used to facilitate distribution payments and corporate communications, including our security issuer clients' financial results, annual reports and other information that our security issuer clients may wish to communicate to their securityholders.
 
> Facilitating compliance by our security issuer clients with legal and regulatory requirements, including disclosure of name, address and holding balance details to companies such as bidders in a take-over context or as otherwise required to meet legal or regulatory requirements of our security issuer clients.
 
Disclosure 
 
Third parties to whom Computershare may disclose your personal information include:
 
> related companies of Computershare;
> our clients for whom we maintain securities registers;
> sharebrokers seeking information concerning their clients' securityholdings;
> regulatory authorities including the IRD or as otherwise required to fufil legal and regulatory requirements;
> other market participants;
> our related entities for the provision of IT support or print or mail services;
> non-related print and mail services providers; and
> any other persons we consider reasonably necessary for us to provide securities registry services to security issuers and Investor Centre services to you. 
 
Access and correction
 
You may request a copy of the information that we hold about you by writing to us at the address below.
 
Please contact the relevant Computershare office at the address set out on the documentation sent to you in relation to your securityholdings. 
 
To ensure the integrity and safety of the securityholder's personal information, we will only disclose information to a securityholder if our internal procedures for the disclosure of that information are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases we may charge you a fee for this service but we will inform you at the time.
 
We also try to ensure that all information, which we hold for you, is accurate.  If you find any inaccuracies you have the right to request that we correct them.  Communication with you may be impeded if the information we hold is inadequate or inaccurate.
 
You can write to us at:
 
Privacy Officer
Computershare Investor Services Limited
Private Bag 92119
Auckland 1142
New Zealand
 
Storage and security of personal information
Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.
 
Changes to this statement
Any changes to this statement that may be made from time to time will be available on the New Zealand Privacy Policies section of our website www.computershare.com. To obtain a copy of our latest privacy statement, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address above.
 
Further information
​If you would like any further information or wish to make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer at the address above.
RECRUITMENT PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT STATEMENT
 
This Recruitment Personal Information Management Statement applies if you are applying for a position with Computershare Investor Services Limited (company number 396101) (Computershare, we, us or our). If you are applying for a position with us, we collect and use personal information for the purposes of considering your suitability for that position.
 
Collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).
 
Protecting personal information provided to us is important. This Recruitment Personal Information Management Statement is to help you understand how Computershare collects, maintains, uses and discloses your personal information when you apply for a position with Computershare.
 
Personal information collection
Computershare collects personal information as part of the recruitment process. We may collect personal information about you by telephone, letter, fax, email or when you forward to us your CV or complete our employment application form. The personal information we may collect includes:
 
> name, address and contact details;
> employment history;
> qualifications;
> information about your health;
> details of any criminal convictions;
> results of skills or behavioural tests;
> references from your referees; and
> proof of eligibility to work in New Zealand.
 
Personal information is provided to us either by you directly, by employment agencies, by your referees or by third parties (e.g. skills assessors and employment screening organisations). Computershare only works with employment agencies which comply with the Privacy Act. We may in some cases obtain your authorisation to collect information about you from particular third parties (eg police checks and credit checks).
 
We do not seek to collect sensitive information unless we have your consent and it is necessary for recruitment purposes.
 
Sometimes we may request particular information about you. Unless we have already done so we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected; and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.
 
Information use
Personal information is collected, held and used for the purpose of considering your suitability for a position with Computershare.
 
Disclosure
We will only disclose your personal information to third parties  where such disclosure is:
 
> to a related company of Computershare;
> necessary to obtain references to verify suitability for a position;
> to a contracted external organisation to provide support service such as employment screening, but only where that organisation complies with the Privacy Act;
> required to conduct skills or behavioural tests;
> required to verify whether you have a criminal record;
> required to verify your qualifications;
> necessary to obtain medical information to help us ascertain suitability for a position (we will seek your express consent to collect this information);
> is in our opinion necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
> required by law; or
> as we may consider reasonably necessary to determine your suitability for a position with us.
 
Access and correction
You may request a copy of the information which we hold about you by writing to us at the address below or by contacting your recruitment contact at Computershare.
 
To ensure the integrity and security of the personal information we hold, Computershare will only disclose information where our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form.
 
We also try to ensure that all information, which we hold for you, is accurate.  If you find any inaccuracies you have the right to request that we correct them.  Communication with you may be impeded if the information we hold is inadequate or inaccurate.
 
You can write to us at:
 
Privacy Officer
Computershare Investor Services Limited
Private Bag 92119
Auckland 1142
New Zealand
 
Storage and security of personal information
Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold. Paper applications are stored in a secure storage area.
 
All applications and personal information are accessible only by recruiting managers (and/or Human Resources staff where required).
  
Changes to this statement 
If you would like further information or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address above.